Rishank Devadiga Biography | Lifestyle, Stats and more

Rishank Devadiga Bio & Stats

Just like any other sport, Pro Kabaddi is also getting popular around the globe. One of the players of this sport is going to be today’s topic. Yes, we are going to talk about Rishank Devadiga Biography. Rishank Devadiga is a Professional Kabaddi Player. He is one of the Raiders for the U P Yodha. He achieved 100% raid points in Season 6th of Pro Kabaddi League and has received widespread acclaim for consistently delivering outstanding performances in Season 7.

Dossier

NameRishank Devadiga
NicknameRishank
ProfessionKabaddi Player
RoleRaider
Date of Birth3 February 1992
Age (As in 2022)30
NationalityIndian
Hometown/Village(Gangolli village) Karnataka
Pro Kabaddi Debut2014
Team’s PlayedU Mumba / U.P. Yoddha / Bengal Warriors
Favorite Signature MoveRunning hand touch
Jersey Number#777
Educational QualificationCommerce Graduation
Zodiac SignAquarius
ReligionHinduism
HobbiesTraveling
Height6’0” feet
Weight75 kg
Eye ColorBlack
Hair ColorBlack
Chest42 inches
Waist32 inches
Net Worth (2022)5-6 Cr Approximately

Early Life

Rishank was born in Santacruz, Mumbai on 3rd Feb 1992. He lost his father when he was a child and now lives with his mother and sister. His mother ran a salon to provide appropriate training for children. 

He did his schooling at St. Anthony’s High School. When Rishank was about seven years old, he began playing kabaddi. While doing so, he realized he was stronger than his peers, which prompted him to take up kabaddi as a sport.

Rishank Devadiga mother photo

Adulthood

Devadiga is a Chetana Hazarimal Somani College of Commerce and Economics commerce graduate who also represents BPCL on a national level. He began his career with the Mumbai district kabaddi team before moving on to Dena Bank, where he was named the tournament’s best player. Running Hand Touch is Rishank’s signature move.

Influences / Challenges

  • Rishank has practiced Kabaddi since a very young age. With a lot of practice and hard work, he played for the Mumbai district kabaddi team before getting his first break with Dena Bank, where he was named the tournament’s best player. 
  • He has also represented Bharat Petroleum and the Maharashtra team before being chosen for the Pro Kabaddi League. 

Kabaddi Career

  • Rishank is a professional Indian Kabaddi player who has had an interest in playing this game since the age of 7. Devadiga started his PKL career with his hometown team, U Mumba, and stayed with them for the next three seasons. 
  • In Season 5, he was signed by UP Yoddha for a whopping Rs. 45.50 lakhs. and also played for them in Season 6 for a price of Rs. 1.11 crores. 

Pro Kabaddi Stats

SeasonTeamMatchesRaid PointsSuper RaidsSuper 10sTackle PointsSuper TacklesHigh 5sTotal Points
1U Mumba166421377
2U Mumba13441458
3U Mumba161064291115
4U Mumba14702270
5UP Yoddha2116512551170
6UP Yoddha2310031400104
7UP Yoddha18122

Achievements, Awards, and accomplishments

  • In 2015, his outstanding performance drew the attention of the Indian National Kabaddi team. He has risen to prominence and made a name for himself on the Kabaddi circuit as a result of his dedication, diligence, and hard work. 
  • In 2017-18, Devadiga led Maharashtra to the Senior National Kabaddi Championship for the first time. He was also a member of the Indian team that won the 2018 Kabaddi Masters title in Dubai. He has been one of the league’s most lethal raiders thus far, and he currently sits seventh on the all-time raid points list with 449 points in 80 matches. 
  • His personal best was for the U Mumba team in Season 3, when he finished with 115 points in 16 matches, ranking second in the season.

Rishank Devadiga troffy photo

Some Lesser Known Facts

  • Rishank began playing kabaddi when he was about 6-7 years old.
  • At the Leela Hotel, Rishank Devadiga also worked as a server in his spare time.
  • He was also a member of the Mumbai kabaddi team.
  • With Team U Mumba, he made his pro-Kabaddi debut. In 5 lakh rupees, U Mumba roped him in.
  • In season 6, he is the most lavishly compensated thief on the side of UP Yodha.

Current Lifestyle

Rishank currently lives in the Gangolli village of Karnataka yet he spends his entire life in Mumbai. He is 30 years of age. He is an extremely fit athlete who enjoys training hard and keeping his health in check regularly. 

He is known for his do-or-die raids. His physique allows him to easily outmuscle his opponents while raiding. His net worth is 5-6 crore approximately. 

Social Media handles

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/rishankdevadiga777/

Instagram- https://www.instagram.com/rishank007/

Twitter- https://twitter.com/rishankdevadiga

Conclusion

Not everything you achieve is by luck. Rishank has proved it by his hard work and dedication. He is very passionate about his game and has won many hearts due to his mind-blowing performance. 

We hope you find this piece of information about Rishank Devadiga Biography interesting as well as informative. If you know any extra details about him, comment below and let all of us know.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here